Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can you put the wireless interconnect base onto the 10 year lithium ion 755 Alarm?

No, you still need to have the 10 Year Lithium Iron unit connected to mains power.
This is to ensure that (A) The battery always remains charged and (B) so the unit is
always receiving power and complying with Regulation 76B under the Development Act, 1993,

"Houses built since 1 January 1995 must be equipped with hard-wired smoke alarms.
When a house with 9 volt battery powered smoke alarms is sold the new owner has
six months to install alarms which are hard-wired to the 240 volt power supply"
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?