Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Are power transformers harmed by electromagnetic influence?

Article 11 of standard IEC 60076, with which Schneider Electric transformers comply, considers them to be passive components. Power transformers are not likely to: create harmful electromagnetic disturbance, or be affected by such disturbance.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?